Blacksburg Church of Christ - Office Phone: (552 – 1331)

Contacts for Ministry (Service) – February 2016                         

(all area codes are 540 unless otherwise noted)

II Corinthians 4:5 – For what we preach is not ourselves, but Jesus Christ as Lord, with ourselves as your servants, for Jesus sake. 

Web site: http:www.blacksburgchurchofchrist.net      https://bcoc.squarespace.com/

2016 Theme: “Let Your Light Shine …..” Matthew 5:16

Elders

Loy Burch (951 – 1905)

Key Ministry Oversight Responsibilities: Foreign Missions, Local Missions
General Support for Foreign Missions:  Dean Sutphin (961 – 1354)
Correspondence Courses : Mary Burch

Randall Burch (Cell: 449 – 1900 or Home: 951 – 9118)

Key Ministry Oversight Responsibilities: Building and Grounds, Youth

Shane Lavender (392 – 4083)

Key Ministry Oversight Responsibilities:  Finances; Benevolence; Youth

Fred Selby (577 - 6886)

Key Ministry Oversight Responsibilities:  Campus; Community Groups; Family and Fellowship; Shepherding Groups

Chip Worley (951 – 1107)

Key Ministry Oversight Responsibilities:  Communications; Education; Seniors; Technology

 

Ministry Staff

 

Outreach and Preaching Minister: Curt Seright (850 – 496 – 9880)

Worship
Community Groups;  General Support:  Amy Morrow (558 – 8813)

 

Campus Minister:  (OPEN)

Campus Ministry Support Committee:  Cary and Whitney Strosnider (804 – 240 – 6441)                          
Common Ground: Matt and Lauren Frauenthal (757 – 621 – 1389)

Community Minister:  Tom Gilliam (953 – 2149 or 808 – 3578)

Administration (Assignment Scheduling, Building Use Coordination, Bulletin)
Music / Kroontje Singing; General Support:  Kaye Gilliam (808-5634)

Deacons, Ministry/Service Areas & Support Leaders

Benevolence:  James Wolfe (589 – 2811)

Building and Grounds:  Lee Roy Smith (315 – 9602)

General Support: Curt Seright (850 – 496 – 9880)
General Support : Dennis Arnold (553 - 5117)
Building Cleaning: Penny Thompson (250 – 6059)

 

Communications, Advertising & PR:  Mike Miller (449 – 6603 or 382 – 0630)

Directory: 
Photo Board:

 

Education:  Cradle Roll to 5th - Grade Dennis Smith (552 – 0946) and Rachel Smith (230 – 3972)

 

Education: Middle School and High School - Don Kendrick (831 – 9295) and Wendy (831 – 9394)

Lads to Leaders 

Education: College Age, Adults, and Special Classes - Elders

General Support:  Curt and Allison Seright - College (850 – 496 – 9880)

 

Library:  Jessica Muller (250 - 8250)

 

Family and Fellowship:  Jonathan Hinckley (998 – 1162)

Member Meals: Stephanie Wolfe (Cell: 703 – 635 – 0644 or Home: 381 – 8020)
Nursery:  Suzanne Gibbs (961 – 3615)
Supplies (Kitchen & Janitorial):  Ena Carol Selby (250 – 0373) or David Gibbs (961 – 3615)

 

Finances: Robert Morrow (Cell: 230 - 1171), Dallas Dye (552 – 0009)

 

Seniors:  Bob Pusey (552 – 1597)

General Support: Tom Gilliam (953 – 2149 or 808 – 3578)

 

A/V, Technology & Website:  Mike Kaylor 540-(798 - 6108)

General Support: Brian Muller (250 – 8249)

A/V Assistance: Vicki Kaylor (540-797 - 6859)
A/V Assistance: Brian Pusey (808 – 8442)
AV Assistance:  Kaye Gilliam (808 – 5634)
Assistance with Announcement Slides: Lisa Leichner (230 – 7001)

 

Youth:  Travis Higgs (922 - 2277)

Youth Support Committee: Jonathan Hinckley (998 – 1162)
Dani Higgs (921 – 7146)

 

Trustees: 

Loy Burch (951 – 1905)
Randall Burch    (449 – 1900)
Dallas Dye (552 – 0009)
Fred Selby (577 – 6886
Don Williams (953 - 0635)